THE KING OF THE JUNGLE … PANTHERA LEO – THE LION
Lions are the second biggest individuals from the catlike family on the planet. Lion are tan in shading and have a marginally white under-body, with a tuft of dark hair toward the finish of their tails.
Did you know?
Male lions are the main individuals from the catlike family which gloat a mane.
Most feline species live an in a general sense single presence, yet the lion is an exemption. It has built up a social framework dependent on cooperation and a division of work inside the pride, and an all-inclusive yet shut nuclear family revolves around a gathering of related females. The normal pride comprises of around 15 people, including five to 10 females with their young and a few regional guys that are typically siblings or pride mates.
Lion stand 48 inches high at the shoulder.
Grown-up male lion weigh around 416 pounds.
Female lions weigh 277 pounds.
Male lions are normally 4 feet in tallness with a vast mane of hair that starts to create around age two that encompasses the neck. The mane can shift in shading from brownish/tan to dark.
Female lions are 44 creeps in tallness, and have no mane around their neck. Whelps are brought into the world with a marginally spotted coat, that changes to their folks brownish hue around three months of age. Female lions live longer than guys, and Serengeti female lions can satisfy age 18, though guys regularly live to age 12.
Lions are found in savannahs, prairies, thick bramble and forests.
Lions happen normally in the Kruger National Park and the amusement saves and stops encompassing it, just as in the Kgalagadi Transfrontier Park in the Kalahari, and in Hluhluwe– Imfolozi Park in KwaZulu-Natal.
In any case, they can be found in secured private and common saves everywhere throughout the nation. These incorporate Addo National Elephant Park in the Eastern Cape, Sanbona Wildlife Reserve and Aquila Private Game Reserve (which are both close Cape Town in the Western Cape).
DIET – CARNIVORE
Lions are go getters with regards to bolstering. They will search from different predators that have murdered a creature, or will chase creatures extending in size from the huge African wild ox to a little rabbit.
Lions are the main ‘social’ felines, whereby related female lions live respectively and structure bunches called ‘prides’. Lion prides are family bunches with the majority of the females related, moms and girls, sisters and cousins, and so forth.
Did you know?
Lions have a matriarchal society – females chase and feed the pride, and deal with the youthful; guys shield the pride from would-be predators.
A pride can run from three to 30 people, however will in general normal around fifteen individuals, which incorporate male and female lions in addition to various fledglings. The quantity of lions in a pride will fluctuate essentially dependent on the quantity of prey creatures that live or relocate through the pride’s region.
Lion offspring are brought into the world after a development time of 110 days, with female lions conceiving an offspring in a lair site, regularly situated in a stone outcrop or in thick vegetation. A female will by and large bring forth three fledglings that are between 2 to 4 pounds in weight.